dVA.rs
Vaša korpa

Ethernet switch MES3348, 48х10/100/1000 Base-T (RJ-45), 4х10G BaseR/1000 Base-X (SFP+/SFP)

Ethernet switch MES3348, 48х10/100/1000 Base-T (RJ-45), 4х10G BaseR/1000 Base-X (SFP+/SFP)
Karakteristike :

  • High performance
  • Stacking up to 8 devices
  • 4x10G ports in base configuration
  • Hot-swappable redundant power supplies
  • Advanced L2 functions
  • L3 functions
  • Front-to-back cooling

MES3348 switches can be used in service provider network as the aggregation or transport switches, as well as in data centers as Top-of-Rack switches. They have a high performance with interfaces operating at speeds of 10 Gbps or 1 Gbps.

The features’ set of  MES3348  includes advanced L2 functions, static routing, dynamic routing, 4 SFP+ 10 Gbps  interfaces, stack up to 8 devices, redundant and hot swappable power supplies. 

Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) protocol  provides fast convergence (less than 200 ms) of the network, that guarantees uninterrupted service.



                                                          Application diagram

mes 3348.png

  • Šifra: EX044
  • OEM Code: MES3348
177,990.00 RSD

Packet processor Marvell 2x98DX3336-A1 (PonCat3) (2 pcs)

Interfaces

  • 48 ports of 10/100/1000Base-T (RJ-45)
  • 4 ports of 10GBase-R/1000Base-X (SFP+/SFP)
  • Console port RS-232/RJ-45

Performance

  • Bandwidth - 176 Gbps
  • Throughput for 64 bytes - 130.9 MPPS
  • Buffer memory - 24 Mb
  • RAM (DDR3) - 512 MB
  • ROM (RAW NAND) - 512 MB
  • MAC table - 16K
  • VLAN table - 4K
  • Quality of Service (QoS) - 8 egress queues per por
  • L2 Multicast groups - 4K
  • TCAM:
    • For routing: 13K
    • For traffic processing: 3Kх24B
  • ARP table - 4K (for each host in the ARP table, an entry is created in the routing table)
  • Link Aggregation Groups (LAG) - 16, up to 8 ports per LAG
  • Maximum size of ECMP groups - 8
  • Jumbo frames size - 10240 bytes
  • Stacking - 8 devices

    Interfaces functions

    • Head-of-line blocking (HOL) protection
    • Back Pressure 
    • Auto MDI/MDIX 
    • Jumbo frames 
    • Flow control (IEEE 802.3X)
    • Port mirroring

    MAC table functions 

    • Independent learning mode per VLAN
    • MAC Multicast Support
    • Configurable aging time of MAC addresses
    • Static MAC Entries
    • MAC Flapping logging

    VLAN functions

    • Voice VLAN
    • IEEE 802.1Q 
    • Q-in-Q
    • Selective Q-in-Q
    • GVRP

    L2 Multicast functions

    • Multicast profiles
    • Static Multicast groups
    • IGMP Snooping v1,2,3
    • Port/host-based IGMP Snooping Fast Leave
    • IGMP proxy-report
    • IGMP authorization via RADIUS
    • MLD Snooping v1,2
    • IGMP Querier
    • MVR

    L2 functions

    • STP (Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1d) 
    • RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w) 
    • MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s) 
    • STP Multiprocess
    • PVSTP+
    • Spanning Tree Fast Link option 
    • EAPS¹ 
    • STP Root Guard 
    • STP Loop Guard
    • BPDU Filtering 
    • STP BPDU Guard
    • VLAN-based Loopback Detection (LBD)
    • ERPS (G.8032v2)
    • Private VLAN
    • Layer 2 Protocol Tunneling

    L3 functions

    • Static IP routes
    • Dynamic routing protocols: RIPv2, OSPFv2, OSPFv3
    • Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)
    • VRRP
    • PIM SM, PIM DM, IGMP Proxy
    • IP Unnumbered
    • ECMP Load Balancing

    Link Aggregation functions

    • Static LAG
    • Dynamic LAG (LACP)
    • LAG Balancing Algorithm

    IPv6 functions

    • IPv6 Host 
    • Dual-stack

    Service functions

    • Virtual Cable Testing (VCT)
    • Optical transceiver diagnostics
    • Green Ethernet

    Security functions

    • DHCP Snooping
    • DHCP Option 82
    • IP Source Guard
    • Dynamic ARP Inspection
    • sFlow
    • MAC-based authentication, Port Security, static MAC entries
    • Port-based authentication IEEE 802.1x
    • Guest VLAN¹
    • DoS attack prevention
    • Traffic segmentation
    • Protection against non-authorized DHCP servers
    • DHCP clients filtering
    • BPDU attack prevention
    • NetBIOS/NetBEUI filtering
    • PPPoE Intermediate Agent

    ACL

    • L2-L3-L4 ACL 
    • Time-Based ACL
    • IPv6 ACL
    • ACL based on:
      • Physical port number
      • IEEE 802.1p
      • VLAN ID
      • EtherType
      • DSCP
      • Protocol type
      • TCP/UDP port number
      • User Defined Bytes

    Quality of service (QoS) and rate limiting

    • QoS statistics
    • Shaping, policing
    • IEEE 802.1p Class of Service (CoS)
    • Storm Control
    • Bandwidth management
    • Scheduling algorithms: Strict Priority/Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
    • Three marking colors
    • ACL-based CoS/DSCP mark assignment
    • ACL-based VLAN assignment
    • Setting the IEEE 802.1p priority for management VLAN
    • DSCP to CoS/CoS to DSCP remarking
    • 802.1p, DSCP mark assignment for IGMP

    ОАМ/CFM

    • IEEE 802.3ah Ethernet Link OAM
    • Dying Gasp
    • IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM)¹
    • IEEE 802.3ah Unidirectional Link Detection 

    Main management functions

    • Download and upload of configuration file via TFTP/SCP
    • Redirecting the output of CLI commands to an arbitrary file on ROM
    • SNMP 
    • Command line interface (CLI)
    • Web interface
    • Syslog
    • SNTP (Simple Network Time Protocol)
    • Traceroute
    • LLDP (802.1ab) + LLDP MED
    • Access control – privilege levels
    • Management interface blocking
    • Local authentication
    • IP addresses filtering for SNMP
    • RADIUS and TACACS+ (Terminal Access Controller Access Control System) clients
    • SSH server
    • SSL 
    • Macrocommands
    • CLI commands logging
    • System log
    • DHCP autoprovision
    • DHCP Relay (IPv4 support)
    • DHCP Option 12
    • DHCP Relay Option 82
    • PPPoE Circuit ID tag 
    • Flash File System
    • Debugging commands
    • Rate limit of traffic to CPU
    • Password encryption
    • Password recovery
    • Ping (IPv4/IPv6 support)
    • FTP server¹
    • DNS server

    Monitoring functions

    • Statistics on interfaces 
    • RMON/SMON 
    • CPU utilization monitoring per task and per traffic type
    • Temperature monitoring
    • TCAM utilization monitoring
    • RAM utilization monitoring

    MIB

    • RFC 1065, 1066, 1155, 1156, 2578 MIB Structure
    • RFC 1212 Concise MIB Definitions
    • RFC 1213 MIB II
    • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention
    • RFC 1493, 4188 Bridge MIB
    • RFC 1157, 2571-2576 SNMP MIB
    • RFC 1901-1908, 3418, 3636, 1442, 2578 SNMPv2 MIB
    • RFC 271,1757, 2819 RMON MIB
    • RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB
    • RFC 2466 ICMPv6 MIB
    • RFC 2737 Entity MIB
    • RFC 4293 IPv6 SNMP Mgmt Interface MIB
    • Private MIB
    • RFC 3289 DIFFSERV MIB
    • RFC 2021 RMONv2 MIB
    • RFC 1398, 1643, 1650, 2358, 2665, 3635 Ether-like MIB
    • RFC 2668 802.3 MAU MIB
    • RFC 2674, 4363 802.1p MIB
    • RFC 2233, 2863 IF MIB
    • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication Client MIB
    • RFC 4022 MIB для TCP
    • RFC 4113 MIB для UDP
    • RFC 3298 MIB для Diffserv
    • RFC 2620 RADIUS Accounting Client MIB
    • RFC 2925 Ping & Traceroute MIB
    • RFC 768 UDP
    • RFC 791 IP
    • RFC 792 ICMPv4
    • RFC 2463, 4443 ICMPv6
    • RFC 4884 Extended ICMP for Multi-Part messages support
    • RFC 793 TCP
    • RFC 2474, 3260 DS field definition in IPv4 and IPv6 headers 
    • RFC 1321, 2284, 2865, 3580, 3748 Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP)
    • RFC 2571, 2572, 2573, 2574 SNMP
    • RFC 826 ARP

    Technical features

      • Power supply:
        • AC power: 220V+-20%, 50 Hz
        • DC power: -36..-72V
        • Up to 2 hot-swappable power supplies
      • Max. power consumption - 45W
      • Cooling - Front-to-Back, 2 fans
      • Operating temperature - From -10 to +45 С
      • Operating humidity - 80% max
      • Storage temperature - From -40 to +70 С
      • Form factor - 19”, 1U
      • Dimensions (WxDxH) - 440х316х44 mm
      • Weight - 3.95 kg

      Additional modules (doesn't included in basic package)

      PM160-220/12

      PM160-220/12 power module, 220V AC, 160W

      PM100-48/12

      PM100-48/12 power module, 48V DC, 100W

       

       1 fiber

      Part Number

       SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDS3 / FH-SB5312CDS3

       SFP 1.25 GE module, 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDL3 / FH-SB5312CDL3

       SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDS20 / FH-SB5312CDS20

       SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDL20 / FH-SB5312CDL20

       SFP 1.25 GE module, 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM, INDUSTRIAL

      FH-SB3512IDS20 / FH-SB5312IDS20

       SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDL40 / FH-SB5312CDL40

       SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1310/1550 SC set, DDM

      FH-SB3512CDS40 / FH-SB5312CDS40

       SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB4512CDL80 / FH-SB5412CDL80

       SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

      FH-SB4512CDS80 / FH-SB5412CDS80

       SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB4512CDL120 / FH-SB5412CDL120

       SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 SC set, DDM

      FH-SB4512CDS120 / FH-SB5412CDS120

       SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SB4512CDL160 / FH-SB5412CDL160

       2 fibers

       

       SFP 1.25 GE module 550 m, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm,  LC,  DDM

      FH-S8512CDL05

       SFP 1.25 GE module 2 km, ММ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-S3112CDL2

       SFP 1.25 GE module 20 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-S3112CDL20

      SFP 1.25 GE module 40 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-S3112CDL40

       SFP 1.25 GE module 80 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-S5512CDL80

       SFP 1.25 GE module 120 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-S5512CDL120

       SFP 1.25 GE module 160 km, SМ, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM   

      FH-S5512CDL160

      SFP+

       

       1 fiber

       

       SFP+ 10GE module 3 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1290/1310 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB311TCDL3 / FH-SPB191TCDL3

       SFP+ 10GE module 20 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB231TCDL20 / FH-SPB321TCDL20

       SFP+ 10GE module 40 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB231TCDL40 / FH-SPB321TCDL40

       SFP+ 10GE module 60 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1330/1270 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB231TCDL60 / FH-SPB321TCDL60

       SFP+ 10GE module 80 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB451TCDL80 / FH-SPB541TCDL80

       SFP+ 10GE module 100 km, SM, 1 fiber, TX/RX 1490/1550 LC set, DDM

      FH-SPB451TCDL100 / FH-SPB541TCDL100

       2 fibers

       

       SFP+ 10GE module, 0.3 km, MM, 2 fibers, 850 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-SP851TCDL03

       SFP+ 10GE module, 20 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1310 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-SP311TCDL20

       SFP+ 10GE module, 40 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-SP551TCDL40

       SFP+ 10GE module, 80 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-SP551TCDL80

       SFP+ 10GE module, 100 km, SM, 2 fibers, 1550 nm, LC, DDM

      FH-SP551TCDL100

      SFP/SFP+ transceivers with RJ-45 interface

       

       SFP transceiver of 10/100/1000 BASE-T 

      FH-ST2

       SFP+ transceiver of 10GBASE-Т 

      FH-10SFP-T

      SFP+ Direct Attach Cable 

       

       SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 1m

      FH-DP1T30SS01

       SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 2m

      FH-DP1T30SS02

      SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 3m

      FH-DP1T30SS03

      SFP+ Direct attach cable, 10G, 5m

      FH-DP1T30SS05